Cavan Autism Parents Support

PRIVACY POLICY


C.A.P.S. (Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you.

The scope of Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG’s commitment to protecting your personal information is in this Privacy Policy.

By submitting information, you agree to Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG’s use of such information as described herein.

We use the information we collect about you to help effectively administer our business and the services we provide to you in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.


What personal information is collected?

Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG collects personal information for internal recording within the company e.g. If you wish to register as a family or carer with C.A.P.S. we collect personal information including your: Name / Address / Telephone number / Email Address, Medical Condition (if required)

Photo (if required), Payment card details (if paying by card)


How may my personal information be used?

Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG uses your personal information to, fulfil your requests for information, to process applications to participate in events/camps/day trips/social clubs as an attendee or carer/mentor and to review and consider any other inquiries that you may submit.


How do C.A.P.S. protect your information?

Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place essential procedures (both electronic and physical) to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.


Is personal information disclosed to third parties?

Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG does not transfer your personal information to outside parties without warning and will only do so upon receiving your explicit consent.

However, we may release your information, if required, to comply with the law.


Can I access, change, and/or remove my information?

You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personal information. To do so, please send us an email to admin@capssupport.ie

You also have the right to be forgotten (GDPR 2018) where you can decide to be completely erased from our system.

If you wish to request this, please send us an email to admin@capssupport.ie


Retention

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, while you are a parent/guardian/member/carer of ours, we hold all your information. If you have chosen the right to be forgotten, all personal information will be erased from our system leaving behind financial documents that must be retained by law.


Security

Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG has implemented high standards of security to protect information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personal information and they are required to treat this information with the utmost confidentiality. Despite these precautions, Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to your personal info.


Are cookies and IP addresses used?

The Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG website uses cookies to identify you and your interests and to track usage of the Site. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer that help us know which browser you are using and where you have been on the Site and on Web sites to which you may link to use some of our features. Cookies also let us know whether you have registered with us and otherwise enable us to relate your current usage of the Site to prior usage of this or other Sites of Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG. By accepting our cookie, you will be permitted access to certain pages of the Site without having to log in each time you visit. A user who does not accept the cookie from the Site may not be able to access certain areas of the Site. Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG may also log IP addresses, or the location of computers on the Internet, to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site.

Please See Cookie usage here


Consent

By using the Cavan Autism Parents Support CLG website you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in the future. We will alert you when any changes are made to this Privacy Policy.


Contact

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please send us an email us to admin@capssupport.ie